Privacy Policy

The Killam Trusts are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information that you share with us. We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the purposes outlined below. This privacy policy was generated in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, insofar as it relates to this organization.
 
Personal Information
Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including, but not limited to:
1. name, address, telephone, email;
2. age, gender, citizenship;
3. any identifying number or symbol (example: Killam Trusts ID number); and
4. personal, educational, or employment history.
 
Collection of Personal Information
The Killam Trusts collects different kinds of information which may include personal information as described above in the course of our data management. Much of the information we collect is anonymous information that is used for statistical comparison purposes across the six Killam institutions. We will update your personal information periodically to ensure that it is accurate, complete, and current for our objectives, chief among them the promotion of the Killam Scholarship program as a way to sustain its tradition of attracting the very best scholars in Canada to the ranks of future Killam scholars. To keep your information as current as possible, we expect to depend on direct contact or the use of a web-enabled or other internet access tool.
 
The Killam Trusts publishes an Annual Report which includes a list of the current year’s award winners’ name, subject, year of award, and award type. This is published in print format as well as on the Killam Trusts website. Any scholar may decline to have this information included in this report by contacting the Administrative Officer, identified below.
 
Consent
The Killam Trusts will obtain the informed consent of the individual concerned for the collection, use, or disclosure of that individual’s personal information except as may be allowed or required by law.
 
In certain cases the consent of an individual may be implied by the circumstances. In such cases, the purposes for the collection and use of personal information must be clearly apparent and the Killam Trusts may only use the personal information for that obvious purpose. For example, the Killam Trusts regularly uses Killam award winners’ personal information to communicate with them, compile statistics, send invitations to events, etc. Such use of information is implied when accepting the award. Any scholar may withdraw his or her consent to this use.
 
Limiting Collection
The Killam Trusts will not collect any personal information that is not reasonably necessary for the purposes for which consent has been obtained. In addition, personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
 
Protection of Personal Information
The Killam Trusts understand the importance of maintaining confidentiality. Therefore we take the following steps to ensure the protection of privacy:
1. We do not sell, share, trade, lease, or barter any of the information collected without prior consent of the individual.
2. Personal information and electronic hardware that contains personal information is stored under direct supervision, or locked.
3. Our website includes a statement indicating that information on the site and information provided electronically is not secure.
 
Openness
The Killam Trusts have made this Privacy Policy available on their website and will furnish additional copies upon request.
 
Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge and correct the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
 
All such requests must be in writing. An individual requesting access to his or her personal information, or who is inquiring whether the Killam Trusts hold any personal information related to him or her, shall be required to provide sufficient identifying information to allow the Killam Trusts to search for his or her personal information and to confirm that the information is only disclosed to an appropriate person.
 
Privacy Concerns
If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding your personal information; or about any of our privacy policies, practices, or procedures, we encourage you to contact us as follows:
 
Administrative Officer
The Killam Trusts
Room 108, 6299 South Street
Halifax, NS B3H 4R2
Tel: (902) 494-1329
Email: administrator@killamlaureates.ca